Privacy

The REDpreneur Programme and the Austrian Red Cross consider the protection of your personal data to be very important and, in accordance with the legal requirements for electronic communications and data protection, have taken the prescribed organisational, contractual and technical measures to ensure that accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons is prevented.

As the responsible party within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the

Austrian Red Cross

General Secretariat

Wiedner Hauptstrasse 32

redpreneur@redcross.at

ensures that processing activities of your personal data are only carried out for legitimate purposes, on the basis of a legal basis, to the extent and for the duration required.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can contact our data protection officer or file a complaint with the data protection authority.

1. GENERAL INFORMATION ON DATA PROCESSING

1.1 The scope of processing of personal data

As a matter of principle, we process your personal data only to the extent necessary to provide the services and content you have requested and to provide a functional website.

1.2 Legal grounds for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain your consent for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 (1) lit. a EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as the legal basis. If personal data is processed on the basis of your consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

1.3 Data deletion and storage duration

Your personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose for which it was stored no longer applies. Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which we are subject. Data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need to continue storing the data for the purpose of concluding or fulfilling a contract.

1.4 Your personal rights

You have the right of access to personal data concerning you (Art. 15 GDPR), a right of rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), deletion (Art. 17 GDPR) and restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR), a right to object to processing (Art. 21 GDPR) and the right to data transferability (Art. 20 GDPR), insofar as these rights exist under the above provisions in the individual case in question. You can assert these rights with us at any time or you have the right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority

Austrian Data Protection Authority

Barichgasse 40-42

A-1030 Vienna

Phone: +43 1 52 152-0

E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Web: https://www.dsb.gv.at

2. CONTACTING REDPRENEUR 

When contacting us (e.g. via e-mail), the information provided by the inquirer (name, contact data, other details) will be processed for documentation, processing and answering the enquiry.

The basis for this is our legitimate interest in the proper documentation, processing and answering of the enquiry (Art 6 (1) lit f GDPR); in the case of contact in an upright customer relationship or the initiation of a business relationship, we rely on the fulfilment of the contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art 6 (1) lit. b GDPR).

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation.

3. COLLECTION OF ACCESS DATA AND LOG FILES

On the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f. GDPR, we collect data on every access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files). The access data is tracked through Statify and is kept at a minimum. Statify does not use a tracking cookie and the collected data only include page ID, source, target and date. Statify does not allow tracking of personal data of the visitor.

For security reasons (e.g. to clarify misuse or fraud), log file information is for a maximum period of 7 days through the host of this webiste (Raidboxes.io). Log file information includes user IP address, timestamp (date and time of visiting this site), type of request, clientversion and operating system of the user (device, OS-versions). Data whose further storage is required for evidential purposes is excluded from deletion until final clarification of the respective incident.

Personal data that is collected during the operation of the website will only be transmitted by us to third parties (in particular to expert persons and security authorities) in the event of a (suspected) data security incident or a criminal act (e.g. an attack) for the purposes of clarification, prosecution and the assertion of legal claims.

3.1 Leaving this website through links

We check links leaving our website with great editorial care. Nevertheless, we assume no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content of pages linked to from this site.

4. TO WHOM DO WE TRANSMIT PERSONAL DATA?

We only transfer your personal data as far as this is necessary and only in the following cases:

  • with your consent;
  • insofar as we are legally obliged to do so;
  • insofar as this is necessary to protect our legitimate interests (e.g. to assert, exercise or defend legal claims) or those of a third party and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not passing on your data.

 

5. CONTACT US

You have the possibility to contact the REDpreneur team directly through redpreneur@redcross.at

Alternatively, you can directly contact the data protection officer of the Austrian Red Cross.

Contact details of the data protection officer:

Data Protection Officer

c/o Austrian Red Cross

General Secretariat

Wiedner Hauptstrasse 32

1040 Vienna

Phone for urgent matters: +43 1 58900-955

Data protection requests by e-mail: datenschutz@roteskreuz.at